What you should know about DV-2018

What you should know about DV-2018 – 18 important points to remember

1. Photographs submitted must be a recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months. Your entry may be disqualified or visa refused if the photographs were not taken within the last six months! Do not submit an old photograph. Submitting the same photograph that you submitted with last year’s entry will result in disqualification. Digital enhancement or other alterations or retouching are not permitted. The original aspect ratio of the image must be preserved. (No image stretching is allowed.)

2. No Glasses – The subject must not wear glasses or other items that detract from the face.

3. Do not submit an entry to the DV program unless you meet both of these requirements:
– Requirement #1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.
– Requirement #2: Each applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program

4. Individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified.

5. You should retain access to the email account listed in the E-DV.

6. A child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident is not eligible for a diversity visa, and you will not be penalized for either including or omitting such family members from your entry. Failure to list all children who are eligible will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview.

7. After you submit a complete entry, you will see a confirmation screen containing your name and a unique confirmation number. Print this confirmation screen for your records

8. Entrant Status Check will be the ONLY means by which selectees will be notified of their selection for DV-2018. The Department of State will not mail out notification letters or notify selectees by email. U.S. embassies and consulates will not provide a list of selectees.

9. If you list family members on your entry, they are not required to apply for a visa or to immigrate or travel with you. However, if you fail to include an eligible dependent on your original entry and later list them on your visa application forms, your case will be disqualified at the time of your visa interview and no visas will be issued to you or any of your family members.

10. Being randomly chosen as a selectee does not guarantee that you will receive a visa. Selection merely means that you are eligible to apply for a Diversity Visa, and if your rank number becomes eligible for final processing, potentially to be issued a Diversity Visa. Only 50,000 visas will be issued to such applicants.

11. Official notifications of selection will be made through Entrant Status Check, available starting May 2, 2017, through September 30, 2018, on the E-DV website www.dvlottery.state.gov. The Department of State does not send selectee notifications or letters by regular postal mail or by e-mail. Any e-mail notification or mailed letter stating that you have been selected to receive a DV does not come from the Department of State and is not legitimate. Any e-mail communication you receive from the Department of State will direct you to review Entrant Status Check for new information about your application. The Department of State will never ask you to send money by mail or by services such as Western Union.

12. Without exception, all selected and eligible applicants must obtain their visa or adjust status by the end of the fiscal year. There is no carry-over of DV benefits into the next year for persons who are selected but who do not obtain visas by September 30, 2018 (the end of the fiscal year). Also, spouses and children who derive status from a DV-2018 registration can only obtain visas in the DV category between October 1, 2017 and September 30, 2018.

13. If a DV selectee dies at any point before he or she has traveled to the United States, the DV case is automatically terminated. Any derivative spouse and/or children of the deceased selectee will no longer be entitled to a DV visa. Any visas that were issued to them will be revoked.

14. There is currently NO FEE charged for submitting an electronic entry. However, if you are selected and apply for a Diversity Visa, you must pay all required visa fees at the time of visa application and interview directly to the consular cashier at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

15. Visa fees cannot be refunded. If a consular officer determines you do not meet requirements for the visa, or you are otherwise ineligible for the DV under U.S. law, the officer cannot issue a visa and you will forfeit all fees paid.

16. If you are selected to apply for a DV, you will need to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge in the United States before being issued a visa. This evidence may be in the form of a combination of your personal assets, an Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) submitted by a relative or friend residing in the United States, an offer of employment from an employer in the United States, or other evidence.

17. If you receive a visa through the DV program, U.S. government will not pay your airfare to the United States, will not help you find housing and employment, and will not provide healthcare or any subsidies until you are fully settled.

18. If you are already registered for an immigrant visa in another category, you can still apply for the DV program.